California Collision Insurance Repair Law Update
[…] As a result, the owner of the auto repair shop bought the Hibbs' vehicle to satisfy the auto shop's lien for the $ 500 deductible and other costs. Harry and Jessica Hibbs thereafter filed an action against Allstate for conversion, breach of contract, and breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing. Allstate moved for summary judgment and summary adjudication.

The court began by analyzing whether the Hibbs had authorized the repair of their vehicle. Pursuant to Business and Professions Code section 9884.9, subdivision (a), "The automotive repair dealer shall give the customer a written estimated price for labor and parts necessary for a specific job. No work shall be done and no charges shall accrue before authorization to proceed is obtained from the customer." Subdivision (c) of section 9884.9 adds that "an automotive repair dealer, when doing auto body or collision repairs, shall provide an itemized written estimate for all parts and labor to the customer." If a dealer does not comply with section 9884.9, the dealer "may not recover under any theory."