California Collision Insurance Repair Law Update
[…] Therefore, the court ruled there was a triable issue of fact as to whether Allstate breached its covenant of good faith by subrogating the tortfeasor. The court reversed and remanded for trial on the issue of bad faith and awarded costs on appeal to the Hibbs.

1) In light of Hibbs, it is important for insurers to take the following steps to avoid potential bad faith liability: If you opt to have your insured's vehicle repaired, make sure your chosen auto shop complies with Business and Professions Code section 9884.9:

a)The auto shop should provide the insured with "an itemized written estimate" before asking the insured to sign a repair authorization. This estimate should "describe labor and parts separately and . . . identify each part, indicating whether the replacement part is new, used, rebuilt, or reconditioned. Each crash part [should] be identified on the written estimate and the written estimate [should] indicate whether the crash part is an original equipment manufacturer crash part or a nonoriginal equipment manufacturer aftermarket crash part."

b)Next, the auto shop should present the insured with a repair authorization form for his or her signature. To avoid any confusion, the repair authorization should be separate from any teardown or other authorizations.