The Impacts of Electronic Information on Litigation
[…] UBS Warburg LLC , UBS was required to spend hundreds of thousands of dollars in accessing and producing the electronically stored information. Accordingly, it is up to the courts to try to evaluate whether the benefit of the information outweighs the burden of production.

B. California Courts

Currently, there are several proposals before the California Judicial Counsel to amend the Code of Civil Procedure to expressly address the production of electronic documents. Many of the proposals mirror the Federal Rules discussed above. Currently, however, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.280 addresses which party shall burden the expense associated with production. Section 2031.280(c) provides:

If necessary, the responding party at the reasonable expense of the demanding party shall, through detection devices, translate any data compilations included in the demand into reasonably usable form.

The California Court of Appeals in Toshiba America Electronic Components, Inc. v. Superior Court addressed similar issues faced by the Federal Courts. The court analyzed which party had the burden to incur the expense associated with the production of electronic documents.