Underinsured Motorist Insurer May Not Rely On Unlisted Statutory Exclusion
[…] “Having chosen not to include such exclusionary language, it cannot now invoke the statutory exclusion.”


David H. Waters advises owners, general contractors, and subcontractors and represents them in construction litigation. Mr. Waters further specializes in advising insurers on their rights and obligations under insurance policies for all types of lawsuits. Mr. Waters can be reached at (510) 835-6725 or dwaters@burnhambrown.com

PDF FileView as PDF

California’s uninsured and underinsured motorist (“UIM”) coverage statute, Insurance Code §11580.2, contains a number of statutory exclusions to UIM coverage.  One of them is in subdivision (c)(2) which states that “the insurance coverage provided for in this section does not apply either as primary or as excess coverage: [¶]…[¶] (2) To bodily injury of the insured while in or upon or while entering into or alighting from a motor vehicle other than the described motor vehicle if the owner thereof has insurance similar to that provided in this section.”

Benjamin White was injured in a traffic collision while riding as a passenger in a vehicle beingoperated by Scott Tortora.  Progressive Choice Insurance Company provided UIM coverage which described the vehicle in which White was riding as an insured vehicle.